Jacksonville Sports Day

NFF TV: This Week in College Football

2013 NFF National Scholar-Athlete Aaron Murray (Georgia) makes his game broadcast debut when he calls the Florida International-UCF game on the CBS Sports Network.

From the National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame

 

The American

 

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 6:00 p.m. Florida International
at UCF
CBS Sports Network

(Sean Grande, Aaron Murray2, Tina Cervasio)

Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Austin Peay

at Cincinnati

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, John Gregory)

Thurs., Aug. 31 7:30 p.m. Holy Cross
at Connecticut
ESPN3/SNY

(Eamon McAnaney, Andy Gresh, Taylor Rooks)

Thurs., Aug. 31 9:00 p.m. ULM
at Memphis
CBS Sports Network

(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Cassie McKinney)

Sat., Sept. 2 4:00 p.m. Stony Brook
at USF
ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:00 p.m. James Madison
at East Carolina
ESPN3

(Greg Mescall, Rene Ingoglia)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Stephen F. Austin

at SMU

ESPN3

(Dave Raymond, Jay Taylor)

Sat., Sept. 2 8:00 p.m. Grambling State
at Tulane
ESPN3

(Joel Meyers, Hutson Mason)

 

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 6:30 p.m. Presbyterian
at Wake Forest
ESPN3/ACC Network

(Shawn Kenney, Al Groh)

Fri., Sept. 1 7:00 p.m. Central Connecticut
at Syracuse
ESPN3/ACC Network

(Doug Sherman, Tyoka Jackson)

Sat., Sept. 2 Noon Kent State
at Clemson
ESPN

(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Sept. 2 12:20 p.m. California
at North Carolina
ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)

Sat., Sept. 2 12:30 p.m. Bethune-Cookman

at Miami (Fla.)

RSN/ESPN3/ACC Network

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)

Sat., Sept. 2 1:00 p.m. Youngstown State

at Pittsburgh

ESPN3/ACC Network

(Robert Lee, Dustin Fox)

Sat., Sept. 2 3:30 p.m. William & Mary
at Virginia
ESPN3/ACC Network

(Dave Weekley, Matt Chatham)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:00 p.m. North Carolina Central
at Duke
ESPN3/ACC Network

(Shawn Kenney, Al Groh)

Sun., Sept. 3 7:30 p.m. West Virginia
vs. Virginia Tech(Landover, Md.)
ABC

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Mon., Sept. 4 8:00 p.m. Tennessee
vs. Georgia Tech(Atlanta, Ga.)
ESPN

(Rece Davis, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)

 

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Buffalo
at Minnesota
Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Kyndra de St. Aubin)

Thurs., Aug. 31 8:00 p.m. Ohio State
at Indiana
ESPN

(Dave Flemming, Kirk Herbstreit3, Laura Rutledge)

ESPN MegaCast to have other viewing options

Fri., Sept. 1 8:00 p.m. Washington
at Rutgers
FS1

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)

Fri., Sept. 1 9:00 p.m. Utah State

at Wisconsin

ESPN
(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Sept. 2 Noon Ball State
at Illinois
Big Ten Network

(Chris Denari, J Leman2)

Sat., Sept. 2 Noon Wyoming
at Iowa
Big Ten Network

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)

Sat., Sept. 2 Noon Bowling Green
at Michigan State
ESPNU

(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)

Sat., Sept. 2 Noon Akron

at Penn State

ABC

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Sat., Sept. 2 3:30 p.m. Nevada
at Northwestern
Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Chuck Long1, Michelle McMahon)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:30 p.m. Louisville
vs. Purdue(Indianapolis, Ind.)
FOX

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders)

Sat., Sept. 2 8:00 p.m. Arkansas State
at Nebraska
Big Ten Network

(Joe Beninati, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)

 

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thur., Aug. 31 7:30 p.m. Tulsa
at Oklahoma State
FS1

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Sept. 2 Noon Maryland
at Texas
FS1

(Justin Kutcher, Mark Helfrich, Petros Papadakis, Jen Hale)

Sat., Sept. 2 3:30 p.m. UTEP

at Oklahoma

FOX

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Sept. 2 4:00 p.m. Eastern Washington
at Texas Tech
FOX Sports Net/ROOT Sports

(Brendan Burke, David Anderson, Christian Steckel)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Liberty

at Baylor

FS2

(Eric Collins, A.J. Hawk, Danny Kanell2)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Southeast Missouri State
at Kansas
ESPN3/Jayhawk TV

(Dave Stewart, Danan Hughes, Rachel Kilmer)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:10 p.m. Central Arkansas
at Kansas State
ESPN3

(Brian Smoller, Travis Tannahill)

Sat., Sept. 2 8:00 p.m. Northern Iowa
at Iowa State
Cyclone TV

(Brent Blum, Sage Rosenfels)

Sat., Sept. 2 8:00 p.m. Jackson State
at TCU
FSN

(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)

 

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 1 8:00 p.m. Navy
at Florida Atlantic
ESPNU

(Dave Lamont, Kelly Stouffer, Tiffany Greene)

Sat., Sept. 2 3:30 p.m. Alabama A&M
at UAB
Stadium

(Ron Thulin, Max Starks, Laura Britt)

Sat., Sept. 2 4:00 p.m. Kentucky
at Southern Miss
CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:00 p.m. Albany
at Old Dominion
ESPN3

(Ted Alexander, Andy Mashaw, Doug Ripley)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:30 p.m. Miami (Ohio)
at Marshall
Stadium on Facebook

(Chris Hassel, TBA, Shae Peppler)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Lamar

at North Texas

ESPN3

(Doug Anderson, LaDarrin McLane)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Northwestern State

at Louisiana Tech

ESPN3

(Lyn Rollins, Stan Humphries, Tatum Everett)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Eastern Kentucky
at Western Kentucky
Flo Football

(Joe Brunk, Billy Rutledge)

Sat., Sept. 2 8:00 p.m. Vanderbilt
at Middle Tennessee
CBS Sports Network

(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Postponed due to hurricane TBD Houston
at UTSA
TBD

 

 

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Elon
at Toledo
ESPN3

(Keith Morehouse, Watson Brown)

Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Rhode Island
at Central Michigan
ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Marcus Ray)

Fri., Sept. 1 6:30 p.m. Charlotte
at Eastern Michigan
ESPN3

(Dan Gutowsky, Mark Herrmann1)

Fri., Sept. 1 9:30 p.m. Boston College
at Northern Illinois
CBS Sports Network

(Jason Horowitz, David Diehl, Erik Coleman)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Hampton
at Ohio
ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, Jerod Cherry2)

 

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 2 2:00 p.m. VMI

at Air Force

ESPN3

(Trey Bender, George Wrighster)

Sat., Sept. 2 3:45 p.m. Troy
at Boise State
ESPNU

(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:30 p.m. Cal Poly

at San Jose State

None
Sat., Sept. 2 8:00 p.m. Abilene Christian

at New Mexico

None
Sat., Sept. 2 8:30 p.m. UC Davis
at San Diego State
Facebook

(Dan Hellie, Daniel Jeremiah)

Sat., Sept. 2 9:00 p.m. Howard

at UNLV

MW Network/UNLVRebels.com

(Tony Cordasco, Joe Arrigo)

Sat., Sept. 2 10:00 p.m. Incarnate Word
at Fresno State
None
Sat., Sept. 2 11:59 p.m. Western Carolina
at Hawai’i
Spectrum Sports PPV/MW Conference app

(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)

 

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 7:30 p.m. North Dakota
at Utah
Pac-12 Networks

(Guy Haberman, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Thurs., Aug 31 10:30 p.m. New Mexico State
at Arizona State
Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

Fri., Sept. 1 8:00 p.m. Colorado State
vs. Colorado(Denver, Colo.)
Pac-12 Networks

(Ted Robinson, Chad Brown, Cindy Brunson)

Sat., Sept. 2 2:00 p.m. Portland State

at Oregon State

Pac-12 Networks

(Jim Watson, Jeremy Bloom, Camryn Irwin)

Sat., Sept. 2 5:15 p.m. Western Michigan

at USC

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

Sat., Sept. 2 8:15 p.m. Southern Utah
at Oregon
Pac-12 Networks

(JB Long, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Sat., Sept. 2 10:30 p.m. Montana State
at Washington State
FS1

(Brian Custer, Ben Leber)

Sat., Sept. 2 11:00 p.m. Northern Arizona
at Arizona
Pac-12 Networks

(Kate Scott, Glenn Parker)

Sun., Sept. 3 7:30 p.m. Texas A&M
at UCLA
FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)

 

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 8:00 p.m. Florida A&M
at Arkansas(Little Rock, Ark.)
SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)

Sat., Sept. 2 Noon Missouri State

at Missouri

SEC Network

(David Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Sept. 2 3:00 p.m. NC State
vs. South Carolina(Charlotte, N.C.)
ESPN

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Sept. 2 3:30 p.m. Michigan
vs. Florida(Arlington, Texas)
ABC

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sat., Sept. 2 4:00 p.m. Charleston Southern

at Mississippi State

SEC Network

(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:15 p.m. Appalachian State
at Georgia
ESPN

(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:30 p.m. Georgia Southern

at Auburn

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:30 p.m. South Alabama
at Ole Miss
ESPNU

(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones)

Sat., Sept. 2 8:00 p.m. Florida State
vs. Alabama
(Atlanta, Ga.)
ABC

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor, Tom Rinaldi)

Sat., Sept. 2 9:30 p.m. BYU
vs. LSU(New Orleans, La.)
ESPN

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

 

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Tennessee State
at Georgia State
ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Wayne Gandy)

Thurs., Aug. 31 9:00 p.m. Sacramento State
at Idaho
SWX/ESPN3/Altitude

(Sam Adams, Mike Peterson, Lindsay Joy)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Southeastern Louisiana
at Louisiana
ESPN3

(David Saltzman, Bobby Carpenter)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Houston Baptist
at Texas State
ESPN3

(Tyler Denning, Stanford Routt)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. UMass
at Coastal Carolina
ESPN3

(Brock Bowling, Stan Lewter)

 

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sep. 1 6:00 p.m. Fordham
at Army
CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)

Sat., Sep. 2 3:30 p.m. Temple
at Notre Dame
NBC

(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)

 

 

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 8:30 p.m. Western Oregon
at Idaho State
Watch Big Sky

(Mark Liptak, Jerry Miller)

Sat., Sept. 2 3:00 p.m. Valparaiso

at Montana

SWX/Altitude

(Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney, Shaun Rainey)

Sat., Sept. 2 4:00 p.m. College of Idaho

at Northern Colorado

CET/Watch Big Sky

(Chad Andrus, Paul Browning)

Sat., Sept. 2 8:00 p.m. Montana-Western
at Weber State
Watch Big Sky

(Steve Klauke, Bo Bolen)

 

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 2 3:00 p.m. Lafayette
at Monmouth
ESPN3

(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:00 p.m. North Carolina A&T
at Gardner-Webb
Big South Network

(Fabian Fuentes, Alex Guest)

 

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Delaware State
at Delaware
BlueHens.com

(Scott Klatzkin, Matt Janus, Michael Atunrase)

Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Maine
at New Hampshire
CollegeSportsLive.com

(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:00 p.m. Morgan State

at Towson

SPORTSFever TV/ESPN3

(Phil Schoener, Emory Hunt, Amanda Kuhl)

 

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 2 6:00 p.m. Virginia State
at Norfolk State
NSUSpartans.com

(Ross Gordon, Maguell Davis)

 

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Eastern Illinois
at Indiana State
ESPN3

(Chase Eyrich, Andrew Gearhart)

Thurs., Aug. 31 8:00 p.m. Duquesne
at South Dakota State
MidcoSN/ESPN3

(Tom Nieman, Hank McCall, Carla Metts)

Sat., Sept. 2 3:30 p.m. Mississippi Valley State
at North Dakota State
ESPN3/NBC North Dakota

(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:30 p.m. Butler
at Illinois State
ESPN3

(Kurt Pegler, Chris Highland, RC McBride)

 

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 6:00 p.m. Saint Anselm (N.H.)
at Wagner
NEC Front Row

(Pete Mundo, John Jastremski)

Sat., Sept. 2 Noon Lock Haven (Pa.)
at Saint Francis
NEC Front Row

(Pat Farabaugh, Jay Roberts)

Sat., Sept. 2 Noon Dayton
at Robert Morris
NEC Front Row

(Chris Shovlin, Brian Cleary)

Sat., Sept. 2 3:00 p.m. Merrimack (Mass.)
at Bryant
NEC Front Row

(Tristan Hobbes, Tom Lynch)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:00 p.m. Stetson

at Sacred Heart

NEC Front Row

(Randy Brochu, Dario Melendez, Diana Cannizzaro)

 

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Clarion (Pa.)

at UT Martin

OVC Digital Network

(Tom Britt, Chris Brinkley)

Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Kentucky Wesleyan

at Murray State

OVC Digital Network

(Neal Bradley, Josh McKeel)

Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Western Illinois
at Tennessee Tech
OVC Digital Network/WCTE-TV

(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)

 

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 2 12:30 p.m. Villanova
at Lehigh
Patriot League Network/Service Electric 2 Sports

(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:00 p.m. Marist
at Bucknell
Patriot League Network

(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)

 

Pioneer

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 6:00 p.m. Kentucky Christian
at Morehead State
OVC Digital Network

(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton, Jared Stacy)

Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Methodist (N.C.)
at Campbell
Big South Network

(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalyter, Andy Bowman)

Sat., Sept. 2 5:00 p.m. Western New Mexico
at San Diego
TheW.tv

(Jack Cronin)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. South Dakota

at Drake

GoDrakeBulldogs.com

(Chuck Reed)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Brevard (N.C.)
at Davidson
DavidsonWildcats.com/Mi-Connection

(Mark Plemmons, Michael Fresina)

 

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Jacksonville
at Mercer
ESPN3

(Frank Malloy, Conrad Nix, Kristin Banks)

Thurs., Aug. 31 7:00 p.m. Kennesaw State
at Samford
ESPN3/Peachtree TV

(Curt Bloom, Chad Pilcher, Hattie Breece)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:00 p.m. Newberry (S.C.)
at The Citadel
ESPN3/MYTV Charleston

(Kendall Lewis, James Riley)

Sat., Sept. 2 6:00 p.m. Furman

at Wofford

ESPN3

(Mark Hauser, Thom Henson, Van Hipp)

Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Limestone (S.C.)
at East Tennessee State
ESPN3

(David Jackson, Mark Hutsell, Kasey Marler)

 

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Aug. 31 8:00 p.m. McNeese State
at Nicholls State
ESPN3

(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Carley McCord)

Fri., Sept. 1 7:00 p.m. Richmond

at Sam Houston State

(Waco, Texas)

ESPN3

(Tom Franklin, John Harris)

 

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Miles (Ala.)
at Alcorn State
None
Sat., Sept. 2 7:00 p.m. Morehouse (Ga.)

at Arkansas-Pine Bluff

None
Sat., Sept. 2 8:00 p.m. Tuskegee (Ala.)

at Alabama State

BamaStateSports.com

(Maurice Carter, Eddie Robinson Jr.2)

Sun., Sept. 3 2:30 p.m. South Carolina State

at Southern

ESPN2

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker, Tiffany Greene)

Postponed to Thanksgiving week due to hurricane TBD Prairie View A&M

at Texas Southern

TB

1
 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
About The National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame

 Founded in 1947 with early leadership from General Douglas MacArthur, legendary Army coach Earl “Red” Blaik and immortal journalist Grantland Rice, The National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame is a non-profit educational organization that runs programs designed to use the power of amateur football in developing scholarship, citizenship and athletic achievement in young people. With 120 chapters and 12,000 members nationwide, NFF programs include FootballMatters.org, the College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta, The William V. Campbell Trophy® presented by Fidelity Investments, annual scholarships of more than $1.3 million and a series of initiatives to honor the legends of the past and inspire the leaders of the future. NFF corporate partners include Delta Air Lines, Fidelity Investments, Herff Jones, New York Athletic Club, Pasadena Tournament of Roses, PrimeSport, the Sports Business Journal, Under Armour and VICIS. Learn more at footballfoundation.org.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *