Jacksonville Sports Day

Jacksonville Women Win USTA Florida League State Title

ORLANDO, Fla. – Five men’s and women’s divisions saw five different winners at the USTA Florida Adult 65 & Over League Sectional Championships, held April 21-13, 2017 at the USTA National Campus in Orlando.

Division winners were Hillsborough County (Buckhorn Springs Tennis and Swim Club, Valrico) in the men’s 8.0, Collier County (Hunters Ridge Tennis, Bonita Springs) in the women’s 8.0, Marion County (The Villages) in the men’s 7.0, Martin County (North River Shores, Stuart) in the women’s 7.0, and Duval County (Southside Tennis Complex, Jacksonville) in the women’s 6.0.

The 7.0 women from Stuart were repeat sectional champions from last season, while the 7.0 men from The Villages broke a three-year stranglehold by Lee County on the division title, defeating Lee in the final. The Duval County win in the women’s 6.0 division was their fifth sectionals title over the last six seasons.

Collier and Marion were almost two-time division winners, with Collier edged 2-1 in the women’s 7.0 final, and Marion finishing second in the women’s 8.0 division.

The USTA Florida Adult 65 & Over League Sectional Championships is the first official 2017 USTA Florida League Sectional Championships of the 2017 league season. The season-ending county leader in USTA Florida League Sectional Championships titles will receive the USTA Florida League Championship Cup.

Division winners and finalists:
65 & Over Men’s 8.0 Division
Final: Hillsborough County (Buckhorn Springs Tennis and Swim Club, Valrico) d. Miami-Dade County-South (Salvadore Park, Coral Gables) 2-1
Final Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Fred Farzanegan/Barry Shollenberger (Hillsborough) d. Luther Mathews/Arthur Givens 6-1, 2-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 2 Doubles: Rob Pridgen/Tom Vrabel (Miami) d. Ronald Massey/Terry Tetzlaff 6-3, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles: Jay Bortner/Albert Alhadeff (Hillsborough) d. Eddie Valle/Walter Stone 6-2, 6-3
Hillsborough Season Roster: Jay Bortner (captain), Fred Farzanegan, Barry Shollenberger, Fred King, Ronald Massey, Chris Haughee, Albert Alhadeff, Terry Tetzlaff, James Whitaker, Marshall Veatch, Richard Scott
65 & Over Women’s 8.0 Division
Final: Collier County (Hunters Ridge Tennis, Bonita Springs) finished ahead of Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala) 4-0 to 3-1 in round robin play
Collier Season Roster: Rosemary Black (captain), Ann Soper, Carol Dugan, Barbara Bertman, Jane Spidel, Peggy Reynolds, Barbara Burke, Colleen Keenan, Joan Baker, Holly Hearity, Jennie Bradford
65 & Over Men’s 7.0 Division
Final: Marion County (The Villages) d. Lee County (Park Meadow, Ft. Myers) 2-1
Final Results:
No. 1 Doubles: James VanEmburgh/David Barnes (Marion) d. Wayne Jackiew/William Shorack 6-2, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles: Brian Koehn/John Blohm (Lee) d. James Robertson/Kent Bradford 7-6, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles: Robert Kluemper/Paul Whitehead (Marion) d. Masahiro Kumamoto/Timothy McClary 7-5, 2-6, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
Marion Season Roster: Michael James (captain), Stuart Rivchin, David Barnes, Paul Whitehead, Pete Mapes, David Bailey, James VanEmburgh, Robert Kluemper, David O’Steen, John Ulrich, Kent Bradford, Juno Guevara, James Robertson
65 & Over Women’s 7.0 Division
Final: Martin County (North River Shores, Stuart) d. Collier County (World Tennis Center, Naples) 2-1
Final Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Dawn Simm/Lynne Glasrud (Martin) d. Doreen Kemp/Barbara Hughes 7-5, 6-4
No. 2 Doubles: Lynn Childs/Beverly Uhl (Martin) d. Susan Ellis/Lisa Lammert 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 3 Doubles: Linda Siegrist/Barbara Grant (Collier) d. Sandie Hamilton/Jeri Hirsch 6-2, 6-3
Martin Season Roster: Karin Decoste (captain), Victoria Buhlmann, Lynne Glasrud, Sally Lynch, Lynn Childs, Jeri Faherty, Sandie Hamilton, Dawn Simm, Maria Davis, Beverly Uhl, Jeri Hirsch
65 & Over Women’s 6.0 Division
Final: Duval County (Southside Tennis Complex, Jacksonville) finished ahead of Leon County (Forestmeadows Park and Athletic Center, Tallahassee)  tied 3-1 with Duval winning the matches win-loss tiebreaker 10-2 to 7-5 in round robin play
Duval Season Roster: Bonnie Jo Laster (captain), Sandra Tobias, Tamara Rodda, Elisa Barnes, Beverley Thompson, Roselee Burdette, Zenaida Lavina, Judy Gabler, Rosann Burdette, Nancy Goff, Linda Routh, Holly Depiesse
The NTRP (National Tennis Rating Program) scale for doubles progresses from 6.0 to 8.0 combined levels of play for the USTA Florida Adult 65 & Over League Championships. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.
For additional event info go to www.ustaflorida.com/event/2017-adult-65-sectional-championship.

2017 USTA FLORIDA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP CUP STANDINGS
The USTA Florida League Championship Cup is awarded to the county with the most league sectionals titles during the 2017 season (standings through April 24):
1T. Collier County (1) — 65&Over-W8.0
1T. Duval County (1) — 65&Over-W6.0
1T. Hillsborough County (1) — 65&Over-M8.0
1T. Marion County (1) — 65&Over-M7.0
1T. Martin County (1) — 65&Over-W7.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *